Le Nu au Salon1888-1894
Historia General de Espana 1876

rarebook11

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 
8 volumes in 4
£580

rarebook12

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook13

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook14

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook15

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook16

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook17

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook18

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook19

LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894
Armand Silvestre 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook20

Reinaldo dos Santos beautifully bound red leather with gilt tooling published 1945 A ESCULTURA EM PORTUGAL
£280 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook21

verygood to excellent 

rarebook22

verygood to excellent 

rarebook23

verygood to excellent 

rarebook24

verygood to excellent 

rarebook25

verygood to excellent 

rarebook26

Very rare early 19th Century folio book on Surgical Instruments published in Vienna and compiled by FRANZ VON RUDTORFFER.
TABULAE ARMAMENTERII CHIRUGICI SELECTI CHIRURGISCHEN INSTRUMENTE
£1200. with 30 double page copperplate engravings. 
verygood to excellent 

rarebook27

verygood to excellent 

rarebook28

verygood to excellent 

rarebook29

verygood to excellent 

rarebook30

verygood to excellent 

rarebook31

verygood to excellent 

rarebook32

verygood to excellent 

rarebook33

verygood to excellent 

rarebook34

verygood to excellent 

rarebook35

verygood to excellent 

rarebook36

verygood to excellent 

rarebook37

verygood to excellent 

rarebook38

URSINUS, Fulvius (1529-1600).
Illustrium imagines ex antiquis marmoribus nomismatibet gemmis expressae quae extant Romae.
"Ex Officina Plantiniana, Sumptibus Theodori Gallaei," published Antwerp circa 1598.
4to (203 x 167mm).
Contemporary vellum (lightly stained and rubbed).
Provenance: 35 "part" page annotations in old German throughout in a fine contemporary hand; additional plate of Democritus laid down opposite plate 54.
Brunet V, 1025.
Engraved allegorical title, (title torn across and repaired, lightly stained). 151 engraved plates contains portrait busts of illustrious figures from the ancient world taken from coins and monuments. 
Some staining throughout. 
£2000

rarebook39

rarebook40

rarebook41

rarebook42

rarebook43

rarebook44

rarebook45

rarebook46

rarebook47

rarebook48

rarebook1

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 
£220

rarebook2

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook3

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook4

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook5

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook6

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook7

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook8

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook9

HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA.
Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio
This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs.  
excellent 

rarebook100

LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, Past and Present
THOMAS BAINES & WILLIAM FAIRBAIRN
William Mackenzie no date c.-69., 1868. 4 volumes 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt extra over bevelled boards, spines a trifle faded and a little rucked at head and tail. Pp. 720; 464, cclx, all edges gilt, complete with 2 engraved titles and 25 steel-engraved plates. A little scattered spotting 
Very Good, see large image 
£230

rarebook101

LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, Past and Present
THOMAS BAINES & WILLIAM FAIRBAIRN
William Mackenzie no date c.-69., 1868. 4 volumes 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt extra over bevelled boards, spines a trifle faded and a little rucked at head and tail. Pp. 720; 464, cclx, all edges gilt, complete with 2 engraved titles and 25 steel-engraved plates. A little scattered spotting 
Very Good, see large image 
£230

rarebook102

BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE
W F KIRBY
Cassell and Company, Limited, 1903. 1 monochrome, 54 full colour plates [each with up to 15 different species] with titled tissue-guards; 432-page double-column text Revised & expanded edition of work originally published in 1882. Large format: [ 10.75 ins. x 9 ins.]. Original green cloth gilt, with "ART NOUVEAU" illustration in 6 colours to spine & front board: showing minimal signs of wear, and Fine to Very Good inside & out
Exceptional copy. 
Fine Copy,see large image 
£320

rarebook103

BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE
W F KIRBY
Cassell and Company, Limited, 1903. 1 monochrome, 54 full colour plates [each with up to 15 different species] with titled tissue-guards; 432-page double-column text Revised & expanded edition of work originally published in 1882. Large format: [ 10.75 ins. x 9 ins.]. Original green cloth gilt, with "ART NOUVEAU" illustration in 6 colours to spine & front board: showing minimal signs of wear, and Fine to Very Good inside & out
Exceptional copy. 
Fine Copy,see large image 
£320

rarebook104

BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE
W F KIRBY
Cassell and Company, Limited, 1903. 1 monochrome, 54 full colour plates [each with up to 15 different species] with titled tissue-guards; 432-page double-column text Revised & expanded edition of work originally published in 1882. Large format: [ 10.75 ins. x 9 ins.]. Original green cloth gilt, with "ART NOUVEAU" illustration in 6 colours to spine & front board: showing minimal signs of wear, and Fine to Very Good inside & out
Exceptional copy. 
Fine Copy,see large image 
£320

rarebook105

THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION)
Ellis and Elvey, 1904, 1904. Hardcover. Decorative Cloth. Two volumes. Japon vellum spines and blue linen, with DGR monogram ,spines, near fine condtion. Illustrated 20 plates,with photogravure after Rossetti's work from his original pictures and paintings and designs.Plates with printed tissue guards. Printed Astolat Press Guildford. Some uncut pages generally a near fine example of Pre-Raphaelites art and work. 
Near Fine Copy. 
£275

rarebook106

THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) 
Near Fine Copy. 
£275

rarebook107

THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) 
Near Fine Copy. 
£275

rarebook108

THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) 
Near Fine Copy. 
£275
 
Mini-review for this site submitted on: 31/07/2009.
Massively updated.. perfect site for collectors and interior designers.
Regular clients receive professional help and good discounts.
Connected with antiqueprintshop eBay site with over 1100 glowing client feedbacks.  The Good Website Guide  

To enquire please send EMAIL by clicking on Blue Print Number, or paste into your browser antiqueprintshop@btinternet.com

   
Vouchers £40 and upwards sent by email on the Special Day.
Guaranteed personal and friendly service !
Please contact me by e-mail at Xmas & Birthday Vouchers   
Check out.  my eBay offerings  
Be sure to visit DEALERS CORNER - an area for special discounts on bulk purchases.   
Please contact me by e-mail at Sales at the Antique Print Shop, by phone on +44 1442 397094 (outside UK) 01442 397094 (inside UK), or mobile 07801 682268.   
ONLY USE THIS LINK IF YOU HAVE NAVIGATED TO THIS PAGE DIRECT FROM A SEARCH ENGINE
Your gate way to 120 categories of Antique & Vintage Prints from 1580 to the mid 20th Century. 

HOME PAGE

 Over 6000 images to explore.