|
8 volumes bound in 4, Octavo, with over 300 photo plates of Nude Ladies. Mostly photos of Ladies with a percentage of Statues after Canova etc. Historia General de Espana.The plate volume only with 50 mixed prints. FONT STYLE='color:blue'>Please allow this page to fully load BEFORE clicking on Pictures for super size Images |
rarebook11 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent 8 volumes in 4 £580 |
rarebook12 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook13 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook14 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook15 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook16 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook17 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook18 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook19 LE NU AU SALON DE 1888-1894 Armand Silvestre verygood to excellent |
rarebook20 Reinaldo dos Santos beautifully bound red leather with gilt tooling published 1945 A ESCULTURA EM PORTUGAL £280 verygood to excellent |
rarebook21 verygood to excellent |
rarebook22 verygood to excellent |
rarebook23 verygood to excellent |
rarebook24 verygood to excellent |
rarebook25 verygood to excellent |
rarebook26 Very rare early 19th Century folio book on Surgical Instruments published in Vienna and compiled by FRANZ VON RUDTORFFER. TABULAE ARMAMENTERII CHIRUGICI SELECTI CHIRURGISCHEN INSTRUMENTE £1200. with 30 double page copperplate engravings. verygood to excellent |
rarebook27 verygood to excellent |
rarebook28 verygood to excellent |
rarebook29 verygood to excellent |
rarebook30 verygood to excellent |
rarebook31 verygood to excellent |
rarebook32 verygood to excellent |
rarebook33 verygood to excellent |
rarebook34 verygood to excellent |
rarebook35 verygood to excellent |
rarebook36 verygood to excellent |
rarebook37 verygood to excellent |
rarebook38 URSINUS, Fulvius (1529-1600). Illustrium imagines ex antiquis marmoribus nomismatibet gemmis expressae quae extant Romae. "Ex Officina Plantiniana, Sumptibus Theodori Gallaei," published Antwerp circa 1598. 4to (203 x 167mm). Contemporary vellum (lightly stained and rubbed). Provenance: 35 "part" page annotations in old German throughout in a fine contemporary hand; additional plate of Democritus laid down opposite plate 54. Brunet V, 1025. Engraved allegorical title, (title torn across and repaired, lightly stained). 151 engraved plates contains portrait busts of illustrious figures from the ancient world taken from coins and monuments. Some staining throughout. £2000 |
rarebook39 |
rarebook40 |
rarebook41 |
rarebook42 |
rarebook43 |
rarebook44 |
rarebook45 |
rarebook46 |
rarebook47 |
rarebook48 |
rarebook1 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent £220 |
rarebook2 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook3 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook4 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook5 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook6 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook7 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook8 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook9 HISTORIA GENERAL DE ESPANA. Plates/ Atlas 1 Volume Montaner y Simón, Barcelona, circa 1877. Folio This book is complete with 5 maps, 19 engraved portraits and a mixture of 31 very bright chromolithographs and sepia lithographs. excellent |
rarebook100 LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, Past and Present THOMAS BAINES & WILLIAM FAIRBAIRN William Mackenzie no date c.-69., 1868. 4 volumes 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt extra over bevelled boards, spines a trifle faded and a little rucked at head and tail. Pp. 720; 464, cclx, all edges gilt, complete with 2 engraved titles and 25 steel-engraved plates. A little scattered spotting Very Good, see large image £230 |
rarebook101 LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE, Past and Present THOMAS BAINES & WILLIAM FAIRBAIRN William Mackenzie no date c.-69., 1868. 4 volumes 4to. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt extra over bevelled boards, spines a trifle faded and a little rucked at head and tail. Pp. 720; 464, cclx, all edges gilt, complete with 2 engraved titles and 25 steel-engraved plates. A little scattered spotting Very Good, see large image £230 |
rarebook102 BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE W F KIRBY Cassell and Company, Limited, 1903. 1 monochrome, 54 full colour plates [each with up to 15 different species] with titled tissue-guards; 432-page double-column text Revised & expanded edition of work originally published in 1882. Large format: [ 10.75 ins. x 9 ins.]. Original green cloth gilt, with "ART NOUVEAU" illustration in 6 colours to spine & front board: showing minimal signs of wear, and Fine to Very Good inside & out Exceptional copy. Fine Copy,see large image £320 |
rarebook103 BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE W F KIRBY Cassell and Company, Limited, 1903. 1 monochrome, 54 full colour plates [each with up to 15 different species] with titled tissue-guards; 432-page double-column text Revised & expanded edition of work originally published in 1882. Large format: [ 10.75 ins. x 9 ins.]. Original green cloth gilt, with "ART NOUVEAU" illustration in 6 colours to spine & front board: showing minimal signs of wear, and Fine to Very Good inside & out Exceptional copy. Fine Copy,see large image £320 |
rarebook104 BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS OF EUROPE W F KIRBY Cassell and Company, Limited, 1903. 1 monochrome, 54 full colour plates [each with up to 15 different species] with titled tissue-guards; 432-page double-column text Revised & expanded edition of work originally published in 1882. Large format: [ 10.75 ins. x 9 ins.]. Original green cloth gilt, with "ART NOUVEAU" illustration in 6 colours to spine & front board: showing minimal signs of wear, and Fine to Very Good inside & out Exceptional copy. Fine Copy,see large image £320 |
rarebook105 THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) Ellis and Elvey, 1904, 1904. Hardcover. Decorative Cloth. Two volumes. Japon vellum spines and blue linen, with DGR monogram ,spines, near fine condtion. Illustrated 20 plates,with photogravure after Rossetti's work from his original pictures and paintings and designs.Plates with printed tissue guards. Printed Astolat Press Guildford. Some uncut pages generally a near fine example of Pre-Raphaelites art and work. Near Fine Copy. £275 |
rarebook106 THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) Near Fine Copy. £275 |
rarebook107 THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) Near Fine Copy. £275 |
rarebook108 THE POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI (FIRST EDITION) Near Fine Copy. £275 |
| • |
Mini-review for this site
submitted on: 31/07/2009. Massively updated.. perfect site for collectors and interior designers. Regular clients receive professional help and good discounts. Connected with antiqueprintshop eBay site with over 1100 glowing client feedbacks. The Good Website Guide |
| • |
To enquire please send EMAIL by clicking on Blue Print Number, or paste into your browser antiqueprintshop@btinternet.com |
| • |
Vouchers £40 and upwards sent by email on the Special Day. Guaranteed personal and friendly service ! Please contact me by e-mail at Xmas & Birthday Vouchers |
| • | Check out. my eBay offerings |
| • | Be sure to visit DEALERS CORNER - an area for special discounts on bulk purchases. |
| • | Please contact me by e-mail at Sales at the Antique Print Shop, by phone on +44 1442 397094 (outside UK) 01442 397094 (inside UK), or mobile 07801 682268. |
| • |
ONLY USE THIS LINK IF YOU HAVE NAVIGATED TO THIS PAGE DIRECT FROM A SEARCH ENGINE Your gate way to 120 categories of Antique & Vintage Prints from 1580 to the mid 20th Century. HOME PAGEOver 6000 images to explore. |